2008 Winners

Grand Champion – Midnite Smoker

Reserve Champion – Who Are Those guys?

3rd Place Overall – Jack’s Down Home BBQ

4th Place Overall – The BBQ Guru

5th Place Overall – Back Porch BBQ

Chicken

1st Place – Shenandoah Q Crew

2nd Place – Smokey Bear BBQ

3rd Place – Acme Brothers BBQ Team

4th Place – Philly Blind Pig BBQ

5th Place – Smoken Dudes BBQ

Pork Ribs

1st Place – Who Are Those Guys?

2nd Place – Smoken Dudes BBQ

3rd Place – The BBQ Guru

4th Place – Pigheaded BBQ

5th Place – Jack’s Down Home BBQ

Pork

1st Place – Midnite Smoker

2nd Place – Free Range BBQ

3rd Place – Jack’s Down Home BBQ

4th Place – Back Porch BBQ

5th Place – The BBQ Guru

Brisket

1st Place – Midnite Smoker

2nd Place – Tarheel Smokers

3rd Place – Smokey T’s Pit Crew

4th Place – Guts Smokehouse BBQ

5th Place – Who Are Those Guys?

Sausage

1st Place – Smoke in Da Eye

2nd Place – Brique House BBQ

3rd Place – Pequea Pullers

4th Place – Pig Pen BBQ

5th Place – Smokey T’s Pit Crew

Chef’s Choice

1st Place – Pigheaded BBQ

2nd Place – Jumping Dog Barbecue

3rd Place – Jack’s Down Home BBQ

4th Place – Pennsylvania Porkmeister

5th Place – Smoken Dudes BBQ

Whole Hog

1st Place – Lo-N-Slo BBQ

2nd Place – 3Eyz BBQ

3rd Place –  Midnite Smoker

Kids Q

Ages 10 and Under

Grand Champion – Will Sharp

Reserve Champion – Sara Feil

Chicken

1st Place – Verus BBQ

2nd Place – Anna Harris

3rd Place – Robbie McDavid

Beef

1st Place – Anna Harris

2nd Place – Garrett’s Smokin’ Grill

3rd Place – Will Sharp

Chef’s Choice

1st Place – Sara Feil

2nd Place – Rachel Feil

3rd Place – Robbie McDavid

Ages 11- 15

Grand Champion – Jeremy McDavid

Reserve Champion – Katie Chambers

Chicken

1st Place – Jeremy McDavid

2nd Place – Jordan Keiles & Shai Horowitz

3rd Place – Natalie Dohner

Beef

1st Place – Katie Chambers

2nd Place – Jeremy McDavid

3rd Place – Jordan Keiles & Shai Horowitz

Chef’s Choice

1st Place – Jeremy McDavid

2nd Place – Dylan Harnish

3rd Place – Andrew Brown

Ages 16-18

Grand Champion – Kenny Ngyuen

Reserve Champion – Sarah Vink

Chicken

1st Place – Kenny Nguyen

2nd Place – Sarah Vink

3rd Place – Kelly McClay

Beef

1st Place – Kenny Nguyen

2nd Place – Brendon Harnish

3rd Place – Sarah Vink

Chef’s Choice

1st Place – Kenny Ngyuen

2nd Place – Sarah Vink

3rd Place – Kelly McClay

Justin Harris Memorial Award

Jeremy McDavid