2006 Winners

Grand Champion – Team Agave
Reserve champion – Lost Nation Smoke Co.
3rd Place – Tarheel Smokers
4th Place – Philly Pig BBQ Team
5th Place – Smokey T’s Pit Crew
Chicken
1st Place – Pennsylvania Porkmeister
2nd Place – Philly Pig BBQ Team
3rd Place – Hog Heads
4th Place – Tarheel Smokers
5th Place – Go Big BBQ
Pork Ribs
1st Place – S & S Grilling and BBQ
2nd Place – Dizzy Pig
3rd Place – Hog Tails BBQ Team
4th Place – Pig Pen BBQ
5th Place – Taste-Liss Cookers
Pork
1st Place – Lost Nation Smoke Co.
2nd Place – Smokey T’s Pit Crew
3rd Place – Ribs Within BBQ
4th Place – Tarheel Smokers
5th Place – Midnite Smokers
Brisket
1st Place – Team Agave
2nd Place – Smokey T’s Pit Crew
3rd Place – Ribs Within BBQ
4th Place – 3 EYZ BBQ
5th Place – Jack’s Down Home BBQ
Sausage
1st Place – Smokey T’s Pit Crew
2nd Place – Philly Pig BBQ Team
3rd Place – Smoken Dudes
4th Place – Taste-Liss Cookers
5th Place – Team Agave
Chef’s Choice
1st Place – Lo’-N-Slo’ BBQ
2nd Place – Pennsylvania Porkmeister
3rd Place – Tarheel Smokers
4th Place – The Captain & His Piglet
5th Place – Smokey Bottom Boys
Whole Hog
1st Place – Midnite Smokers
2nd Place – Jack’s Down Home BBQ
3rd Place – War Pigs
4th Place – S & S Grilling and BBQ
5th Place – The Captain & His Piglet
Prettiest Pig in the Park
Jerry Elliott’s BBQ

Kid’s Q

Ages 10 and Under

Champion – Will Sharp
Reserve Champion – Jeremy McDavid

Chicken

1st Place – Justin Scott Harris
2nd Place – Jeremy McDavid
3rd Place – Will Sharp

Beef

1st Place – Mary Kim Nysted
2nd Place – Nathan Guttman
3rd Place – Will Sharp

Chef’s Choice

1st Place – Will Sharp
2nd Place – Jeremy McDavid
3rd Place – Joshua Newswanger

Ages 11 – 15

Champion – Erika Finch
Reserve Champion – Amber & Timmie Casey

Chicken

1st Place – Mark Dobil Jr.
2nd Place – Erika Finch
3rd Place – Sean Green

Beef

1st Place – Kyle Kowalski
2nd Place – Erika Finch
3rd Place – Amber & Timmie Casey

Chef’s Choice

1st Place – Dylan Harnish
2nd Place – Cory Paternoster
3rd Place Sean & Amber & Timmie Casey

Ages 16-18

Champion – Kenny Nguyen
Reserve Champion – Jason McDavid

Chicken

1st Place – Kenny Nguyen
2nd Place – Jason McDavid

Beef

1st Place – Jason McDavid
2nd Place – Nick Shelley

Chef’s Choice

1st Place – Kenny Nguyen
2nd Place – Jason McDavid