2005 Winners

Grand Champion – Team Agave
Reserve champion – Tarheel Smokers
3rd Place – Smoking Pilots
4th Place – Dizzy Pig BBQ
5th Place – Lost Nation Smoke Co.
Chicken
1st Place – Hoff Daddy’s
2nd Place – Off Da Bone BBQ
3rd Place – Sweetgum Hollow
4th Place – New Guys No More
5th Place – Midnite Smokers
Pork Ribs
1st Place – Tarheel Smokers
2nd Place – The Smokin’ Grillbillies
3rd Place – Team Agave
4th Place – Dizzy Pig BBQ
5th Place – Crispy Critters
Pork
1st Place – Smoking Pilots
2nd Place – The BBQ Guru
3rd Place – Team Agave
4th Place – Jack’s Down Home BBQ
5th Place – Dizzy Pig BBQ
Brisket
1st Place – Jack’s Down Home BBQ
2nd Place – New Guys No More
3rd Place – Smoke Happens
4th Place – Team Agave
5th Place – Captain and His Piglets
Sausage
1st Place – Free Range BBQ
2nd Place – Crispy Critters
3rd Place – Lumpylicious BBQ Team
4th Place – Smokin’ in the Pits
5th Place – Susquehanna Blue Smoke
Chef’s Choice
1st Place – Captain and His Piglets
2nd Place – Smoking Pilots
3rd Place – Tarheel Smokers
4th Place – Midnite Smokers
5th Place – Hog Tails BBQ Team
Whole Hog
1st Place – Jack’s down Home BBQ
2nd Place – S & S Grilling and BBQ
3rd Place – Captain and His Piglets
4th Place – Crispy Critters
5th Place – Rib ‘n It
Prettiest Pig in the Park
1st Place – Captain and His Piglets
2nd Place – Midnite Smokers
3rd Place – Pork and Deans BBQ Team

Kid’s Q

Ages 10 and Under

Champion – Cara Welch
Reserve Champion – Collin Dohner

Chicken

1st Place – Noah Dennis
2nd Place – Collin Dohner
3rd Place – Amber Casey

Beef

1st Place – Cara Welch
2nd Place – Collin Dohner
3rd Place – Chandler Zimmerman

Chef’s Choice

1st Place – Cara Welch
2nd Place – Amber Casey
3rd Place – Collin Dohner

Ages 11 – 15

Champion – Kenny Nguyen
Reserve Champion – Theresa Koenig

Chicken

1st Place – Kenny Nguyen
2nd Place – Theresa Koenig
3rd Place – Elizabeth Ludwig

Beef

1st Place – Theresa Koenig
2nd Place – Laurel Ellsworth
3rd Place – Megan Welch

Chef’s Choice

1st Place – Sam Shell
2nd Place – Christopher Riccio
3rd Place Sean & Erica Szczepaniak

Ages 16-18

Champion – Redneck Cookers
Reserve Champion – Sydney Rosen

Chicken

1st Place – Redneck Cookers
2nd Place – Sydney Rosen

Beef

1st Place – Sydney Rosen
2nd Place – Redneck Cookers

Chef’s Choice

1st Place – Sydney Rosen
2nd Place – Redneck Cookers